News Article  | World Cup 2018

Group C Squads Confirmed, Big Stars Miss Out

Group C Squads Confirmed, Big Stars Miss Out

By Kurt Buckerfield - Jun 09, 2018 06:00 PM @KurtLaduma

Next up in our 2018 FIFA World Cup preview is Group C, in which France’s final 23-man squads made almost all the headlines! Big stars were left out of Didier Deschamps’ French team, who will go up against a European underdog!

Click through the gallery above to see the biggest stars who were snubbed from Group C's squads.

Group C will start on the 16 of July when Les Bleus take on Australia, who many are tipping as a team that could surprise at the tournament. Deschamps’ are considered among the favourites to win the World Cup in Russia, but perhaps they will not welcome that tag.

France disappointed fans on their home soil in 2016 when they lost the European Championship final to Portugal, but with stars such as Antoine Griezmann and Kylian Mbappe in their ranks, many expect the French to go deep into the tournament.

South American nation Peru, one of the other sides in the group, are unbeaten in 2018, conceding one goal in their last four matches. Peru have beaten sides like Croatia, Iceland, Scotland and Saudi Arabia so far this year, and after missing out on the 2014 World Cup, they will be looking to make amends.

Peru’s first match will be against Denmark, whose main star Christian Eriksen will be looking to inspire his country to a successful tournament. Like their South American opponents, Denmark are yet to lose in 2018, but they have also scored just once from three matches.

First round of fixtures:

16 June, 12:00: France vs Australia,

16 June, 12:00: Peru vs Denmark

Full squad listings:

Australia

Goalkeepers: Brad Jones (Feyenoord), Mat Ryan (Brighton), Danny Vukovic (Genk).

Defenders: Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Milos Degenek (Yokohama F. Marinos), Matthew Jurman (Suwon Samsung Blue Wings), James Meredith (Millwall), Josh Risdon (Western Sydney), Trent Sainsbury (Grasshopper Zurich).

Midfielders: Jackson Irvine (Hull City), Mile Jedinak (Aston Villa), Robbie Kruse (VfL Bochum), Massimo Luongo (QPR), Mark Milligan (Al-Ahli), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield), Tom Rogic (Celtic), Tim Cahill (Millwall).

Forwards: Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City), Tomi Juric (Luzern), Mathew Leckie (Hertha Berlin), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds), Dimitri Petratos (Newcastle Jets), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian).

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester), Jonas Lossl (Huddersfield), Frederik Ronow (Brondby).

Defenders: Simon Kjaer (Sevilla), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias Jorgensen (Huddersfield), Jannik Vestergaard (Borussia Moenchengladbach), Henrik Dalsgaard (Brentford), Jens Stryger (Udinese), Jonas Knudsen (Ipswich).

Midfielders: William Kvist (FC Copenhagen), Thomas Delaney (Werder Bremen), Lukas Lerager (Bordeaux), Lasse Schone (Ajax), Christian Eriksen (Tottenham), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Deportivo La Coruna).

Forwards: Pione Sisto (Celta Vigo), Martin Braithwaite (Bordeaux), Andreas Cornelius (Atalanta), Viktor Fischer (FC Copenhagen), Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig), Nicolai Jorgensen (Feyenoord), Kasper Dolberg (Ajax).

Spain, Portugal WC Squads Confirmed, Big Stars Snubbed

France

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Steve Mandanda (Marseille), Alphonse Areola (Paris Saint-Germain)

Defenders: Lucas Hernandez (Atletico Madrid), Presnel Kimpembe (Paris Saint-Germain), Benjamin Mendy (Manchester City), Benjamin Pavard (Stuttgart), Adil Rami (Marseille), Djibril Sidibe (Monaco), Samuel Umtiti (Barcelona), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid)

Midfielders: N'Golo Kante (Chelsea), Blaise Matuidi (Juventus), Steven N'Zonzi (Sevilla), Paul Pogba (Manchester United), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich)

Forwards: Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Nabil Fekir (Lyon), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), Thomas Lemar (Monaco), Kylian Mbappe (Paris Saint-Germain), Florian Thauvin (Marseille)

Peru

Goalkeepers: Pedro Gallese (Veracruz), Jose Carvallo (UTC), Carlos Caceda (Municipal).

Defenders: Luis Advincula (Lobos), Miguel Araujo (Alianza Lima), Aldo Corzo (Universitario), Nilson Loyola (Melgar), Christian Ramos (Veracruz), Alberto Rodriguez (Junior Barranquilla), Anderson Santamaria (Puebla), Miguel Trauco (Flamengo).

Midfielders: Pedro Aquino (Lobos), Wilmer Cartagena (Veracruz), Christian Cueva (Sao Paulo), Edison Flores (Aalborg), Paolo Hurtado (Vitoria Guimaraes), Andy Polo (Portland Timbers), Renato Tapia (Feyenoord), Yoshimar Yotun (Orlando City).

Strikers: Andre Carrillo (Watford), Raul Ruidiaz (Morelia), Jefferson Farfan (Lokomotiv Moscow), Paolo Guerrero (Flamengo).

Which two teams do you think will advance from Group C? Have your say in the comments section below. 


12587 views
 
 
 

Related Articles

Comments

Default
dond Joined: 26 May 2015
No badges available
dond Jun 09, 2018 06:29 PM
France neh... Yoh quality quality

Express Yourself

Your chance to say what you need to.

Create your blog

What You May Have Missed