Register Login Scores

Player Profile: Gloria Ofoegbu

Full name: Gloria Ofoegbu

Date of birth: 3rd Jan 1992 (age 22)

Nationality: Nigeria

Nickname: Daughter of Zion

Country of birth: Nigeria

Height: 1.58m

Playing position: Left-back/Wing-back

Current club: Rivers Angels

Gloria Ofoegbu is a Nigerian women footballer who plays for River Angels and the Super Falcons.

Gloria is said to be gifted with great technical ability, a fierce shot, and good passing. Mainly a left back, she can also operate as a left winger.

She is very often compared to Faith Ikidi, who herself said Gloria was her heir, one of the modern game's best left back and that "Gloria possesses a better technical ability.

The overlapping left-footer made 26 appearances for the National Youth teams and was instrumental in the games she played.

She captained the Falconets to a 4th place finish at the 2012 FIFA U20 World Cup held in Japan, after being a member of the squad that placed 2nd in the previous edition of the tournament.

After her breakthrough in the U20 side, she was praised by football legends such as Rita Nwadike and Stella Mbachu.

“She is an important player for us, a young player who injects some freshness into the side and is central to our plans. We're very happy because she's a pearl that clubs are interested in,” a Rivers Angels official who pleaded to be anonymous said.

Her ability, speed running across the field, attack, and defence had enabled her to become a very important player for Rivers Angels.

In the 2012/13 Nigeria Women League season, she was utilised in a wing-back role, a position she enjoyed so much. She consistently featured in the starting XI for her versatility and pace along the left flank in offensive and defensive roles.

“Daughter of Zion” as she is called by admirers of women football scored two cracking goals in the final of the 2013 NFF Federation Cup final against Nasarawa Amazons on 15th September 2013.

nextarticle

Schut Misses Tonight's Game

Comments

Top 5

Bucs' New Signing Among 27 Players Registered For CAF

33 Nov 13, 2018 11:48 AM in CAF Champions League

Ballon d'Or Top Three Leaked?

31 Nov 12, 2018 08:33 PM in Ballon d’Or

Juve GK: What CR7 Told Me Ahead Of Higuain Penalty

3 Nov 12, 2018 06:25 PM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

Ronaldo: What I Told Angry Higuain After Red Card

8 Nov 12, 2018 08:31 AM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

The Top Goalscorers In Europe Update

2 Nov 12, 2018 07:33 PM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

11 Stars Mothiba Has Outscored This Season

4 Nov 08, 2018 09:00 PM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

France Announce Next Squad, 6 Stars Snubbed

5 Nov 09, 2018 09:29 AM in World News

Ronaldo: What I Told Angry Higuain After Red Card

8 Nov 12, 2018 08:31 AM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

Salah Overtakes Messi Among Most Valuable Stars, CR7 Not In Top 10

6 Nov 06, 2018 01:37 PM in Messi/Ronaldo/Neymar Watch

Popular on Soccer Laduma