Default
News Article  | PSL

PSL Awards Nominees Announced

PSL Awards Nominees Announced

By Soccer-Laduma - May 21, 2013 01:29 PM

The Premier Soccer League has released the names of the nominees for their annual end of season awards ceremony.

Kaizer Chiefs have been crowned the Absa Premiership champions after their triumphant campaign, while Bloemfontein Celtic and Moroka Swallows won the Telkom Knockout and MTN8, respectively, this season. 

 

The PSL win now recognise the individual performers for their contribution, to what has been an action packed campaign. The awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, May 26, after Saturday’s Nedbank Cup final, being contested between Chiefs and SuperSport United. 

 

PSL Awards Nominees

 

Footballer of the season

Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs) and Robert Ng’ambi (Platinum Stars)

 

Absa Premiership

 

Absa Premiership Players’ Player of the Season – R150 000

Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs) and Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs)

           

Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season – R50 000

Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs) and Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United)

 

Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season – R50 000

Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport United) and Bongani Zungu (University of Pretoria)

 

Absa Premiership Coach of the Season – R75 000

Cavin Johnson (Platinum Stars), Clinton Larsen (Bloemfontein Celtic) and Stuart Baxter (Kaizer Chiefs)

 

Absa Premiership Absa-lutely Awesome Goal of the Season – R50 000

Mor Diouf (SuperSport United), Fikru Lemessa (Free State Stars) and Sifiso Myeni (Orlando Pirates)

 

Absa Premiership Top Goalscorer – R25 000

Katlego Mashego (Moroka Swallows)

 

Nedbank Cup

 

Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament                                                             

Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United) and Walter Maponyane (United FC)

 

Nedbank Cup Most Promising Player of the Tournament

Edwin Gyimah (SuperSport United), Tshepo Gumede (Platinum Stars) and Siyabulela Shai (United FC)

 

Telkom Knockout

 

Telkom Knockout Player of the Tournament

Joel Mogorosi (Bloemfontein Celtic), Ruzigh Gamaldien (Bloemfontein Celtic) and Thabo Ntethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)

 

MTN8

 

MTN8 Last Man Standing

Bennett Chenene (Moroka Swallows), Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows) and George Nergadzi (Moroka Swallows)

 

Match officials

 

Referee of the Season

Lwandile Mfiki, Victor Gomes and Robert Smith

 

Assistant Referee of the Season

Lindikhaya Bolo, Zakhele Siwela and Enoch Molefe

 

72940 views
 
 
 

Comments

No comments yet

Express Yourself

Your chance to say what you need to.

Create your blog

What You May Have Missed